Tours & Travel cc
Based in St Lucia - South Africa
From tours on the mild side to living on the wild side, we have something for everyone
The Maribu Stork (Marabou)
The Maribu Stork is actually spelled 'Marabou, but you searched 'Maribu', so excuse the writers privilege.
The Maribu stork, Leptoptilos crumeniferus, is a large wading bird in the stork family Ciconiidae. Maribu can weigh up to 7 kg and stand up to 1.5m tall. The Maribu has a wingspan of 2.5m when fully grown. The Maribu breeds in Africa south of the Sahara, living in both wet and dry areas, often near human habitation, especially waste tips, and even in Zimbabwe….Poor birds! Just kidding, Zim is actually a great place and Mogabe will be gone soon!.... The Maribu is sometimes called the "undertaker bird," due to its shape from behind: cloak-like wings and back, thin white legs, and sometimes, a large white mass of "hair."
Maribu storks are usually gregarious, but seeing solitary Maribu is not uncommon. The Maribu spends a lot of time resting, usually perched in a tree away from danger. The Maribu has an inflatable gular pouch which they use mainly to signal dominance during social interaction. When threatened, the Maribu spreads its wings in threat and approaches the threat. Maribu storks roost communally at sites which are used year after year.
The Maribu is a massive bird, large specimens are thought to reach a height of 150 cm (60 in), a weight of over 7 kg (20 lb.) and have a wingspan of at least 2.5m.. Unlike most storks, the Maribu flies with the neck retracted like a heron or darter.
Maribu Stork is a frequent scavenger, and the naked head and neck are
adaptations to this, as it is with the white backed vulture with which
the stork often feeds. In both cases, a feathered head would become
rapidly clotted with blood and putrefying flesh from sticking its head
deep into carcasses and the bare head is easier to keep clean.
Maribu storks are monogamous, colonial nesters with colonies of 10 - 30 pairs, but some Maribu colonies are made up of several hundred Maribu stork pairs. Maribu often live in mixed colonies together with herons, cormorants and ibis. When breeding, copulation lasts for about 15 seconds! The male and female Maribu build the nest which consists of a stick platform lines with leaves and grass. Maribu storks lay 1 - 4 eggs laid over 1 - 3 days. Maribu eggs are chalky white and weigh an average of 138 grams. Egg incubation takes 29 - 31 days. At 65 days, young Maribu storks begin to hover above the nest and their first flight happens between 95 and 115 days of age. Baby Maribu are dependent upon their parents for at least 130 days. Only 1 egg out of 3 produced a fledgling Maribu and less than 25% of Maribu hatchlings survive to maturity, which works out to a survival rate of 1 Maribu baby from 12 eggs.